DV-2018 Lottery

DV Lottery Eligibility.

DV-2018 is going to accept entries in this year as per the US State Departments' announcement. Keep visiting this website for more information on opening and closing dates of the American visa lottery program.

An applicant for the DV Lottery must be a native of an eligible country, or must had been married to person who was born in an eligible country, or born to parents who were neither born in nor residents of an ineligible country. Wait for the latest instructions for more information on eligibility to participate in this draw.

As per the education/work requirements, applicants must have successfully completed high school or equivalent education, or must have worked at least two years within the last five years in a job that requires at least two years of /education/training and it should meet the Onet data base requirements.

Which countries are eligible to participate in the DV-2018 visa lottery program?
The names of the eligible country list are still not published by the US State Department.
So natives of countries like Bangladesh and Nigeria must wait to see whether they are in the allowed country list or not.

What are the six regions marked in the DV Lottery program?
They are Africa, Asia, Europe, South America/ Central America / Caribbean, North America, and Oceania.

Is there any limit to the number of winners from a given country?
Yes, some limit applies for the total number of visas available for each country. No country can get more than 7% of the total available visas (3,500).

What has changes are made since last year in the diversity visa program?
Wait for the new DV instructions for more information on new changes.

Can my spouse too allowed to submit his/her own application form, if I am submitting one?
Both of you can submit one entry each including all your eligible family members, if both of you have all the eligibility requirements. So your spouse too can submit one entry with all your eligible family members, if she meets all the eligibility requirements of the draw.

Can I apply if I have another type of visa or if I am living in the United States?
Yes. So long as you meet all of the eligibility requirements, you may apply for the DV Lottery.
While you are staying in the USA, if you meet all the eligibility you too can apply for it, if you win, you will be given the opportunity to File Adjustment of Status. For this you must pass the medical examination and you must provide an affidavit of support like those winners living outside of the USA.

How much does it cost to apply?
No fee is charged to submit an electronic entry in to this draw. Although some lawyer firms charge some money for their rendered service. The DV Lottery is free to apply, though you and all your dependants should have to meet the diversity visa processing fees and other related expenses, if you are selected as winner.

When I can apply for the DV Lottery program?
You can submit one entry as primary applicant in this year 2016 for the next visa lottery program DV-2018.

What they require through my application form?
Your personal details along with your digital photo file.

Can an attorney help me?
Sure, anyone can help you prepare your application, but no one can improve your chances of being selected. Don't believe anyone's claim that they can get your application selected; the people making these claims are just try to get your money. The selection process is random.

Where do I send my application?
The form will be available in the official website and you will have to fill and submit it back within the given 60 minutes time period.

Can I be disqualified from the draw?
Yes, there are several types of mistakes that you can make and this can make you to be disqualified.
For example if you forget to include spouse or any of your eligible children in the form, you will be disqualified from the draw, if you are selected as a winner. Not uploading a image file that meets the required standards. Avoid these mistakes:

Submitting an incomplete application, (It will not be accepted and will be shown to you)

Providing false information in your application,

Submitting more than one application for the same year program (Multiple entries), Listing dependents on your visa application form after winning in the draw. (Those were not on your DV Lottery online application. New born Babies are allowed to be included).

How long do I have to wait to get my visa if I win?
Approximately one year, depending on when you receive your notification. All of the DV-2018 visas or status adjustments (including those of qualified family members) must be issued before September, 30, 2018 (by the end of fiscal 2018). There is no application deadline, so be sure that you submit your online visa application in advance to allow for the processing of your visa application, once you had been selected as winner.

Where do I send a complaint regarding the America visa refusal at the time of the DV interview?
No department in the U.S.A will accept complaints on the refused visa under the diversity visa lottery program.
Consular officer's decision is final on the visa refusal and they will provide the reason for it.